This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Information is being used online. “Personal Information,” as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with the HireVault Services.  If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the HireVault Services to you, and you should stop accessing this Site and the HireVault Services and, if applicable, deactivate your Customer Account.Please refer to HireVault’s Terms of Service (www.HireVault.com/terms)  for a complete list of defined terms that may appear herein.

I.    What Information Do We Gather?

                     A. Information that You Give Us

We receive, store and process information, including Personal Information, that you make available to us when accessing or using our HireVault Services and Site. Examples include when you (i) fill in any form on the Site or within the HireVault Services, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, or when you supply identification and other verification information, (ii) access or use the Site or HireVault Services, such as to make requests for or accept HireVault Services, pay for HireVault Services, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users (iii) communicate with HireVault, and (iv) share information with another Customer or Authorized User or End User.  Some of this information may comprise “Demographic Information,” defined as information that you submit, or that we collect, that is not Personal Information. this may include, but is not limited to, zip code, company name, browsing history information, searching history information, and registration history information.

                     B.    Information We Get from Your Use of Our HireVault Services

We also receive, store and process information, possibly including Personal Information, when you access or use the Site or HireVault Services.

When you use certain features of the Site or the HireVault Services we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g. IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the HireVault Services or specific features of the HireVault Services). If you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.  However, doing so may disable one or more features of the HireVault Services or HireVault Services and may render such HireVault Services or HireVault Services unusable.

We may also receive, store and process information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the HireVault Services, regardless of whether you are registered with HireVault or logged in to your HireVault Account, such as your IP address, the date and time you access or use the HireVault Services, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

                     C.    Cookies and Tracking

HireVault uses cookies, flash cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies, such as mobile application and other device identifiers, on the HireVault Services. As a result, when you access or use the HireVault Services, you will provide or make available certain information to us.  While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to same. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for HireVault Services on third party HireVault Services such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements. If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of using our HireVault Services, as cookies are necessary to track and enhance your use and access.

We may, either directly or indirectly, also continue to track your behavior on our Site or the HireVault Services for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable you to use and access the Site and the HireVault Services and pay for your activities on the HireVault Services. We may also, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, track your behavior on our own HireVault Services to market and advertise our services to you on the Site and HireVault Servicesand third party websites.Third parties may not collect information about users’ online activities on the Site or the HireVault Services except as described in this policy.

II.    How Do We Use Information that You Provide or Make Available?

We use, store and process information about you for the following general purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use the Site and the HireVault Services.
  2. to enable you to communicate with other Customers, Authorized Users, and End Users including but not limited to by sending messages or other information.
  3. to operate, protect, improve and optimize the HireVault Servicesand the Site, HireVault’s business, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and to provide customer service.
  4. to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the HireVault Services, such as detection and prevention of actual and potential fraud and other harmful activity, conducting investigations and risk assessments, and enforcing our Terms and policies.
  5. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you.
  6. to send you marketing, advertising, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the “Account” section) when you login to your HireVault Account.
  7. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the HireVault Services for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, the HireVault Services may scan and analyze messages to mask contact information and references to other websites. We may also scan, review or analyze messages for research and product development purposes to help make searching and user communications more efficient and effective, as well as to debug, improve and expand product offerings. By using the HireVault Services, you consent that HireVault, in its sole discretion, may review, scan, analyze, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

III.    When Do We Disclose or Share Your Personal Information, and to Whom?

We may also engage third parties including but not limited to technology services and services to help verify your identification, to conduct checks against databases such as but not limited to public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, to serve targeted ads, and to facilitate the payments or refunds. We may provide Personal Information about you to these third parties, or give them access to this Personal Information, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services. We will ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this Personal Information and to not use it for unrelated purposes.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that HireVault may access, preserve and disclose your account information and Customer Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary (i) to respond to claims asserted against HireVault, (ii) to comply with legal process (for example, subpoenas, warrants, etc…), (iii) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as the Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, (iv) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes, or (v) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of HireVault, its users or members of the public.

IV.    Customer Content

Customers and its Authorized Users and End Users may submit Customer Content (as defined in our Terms of Service) to the HireVault Services for hosting and processing purposes.  We will not review, share, distribute or reference any such Customer Content except: to provide HireVault Services to prevent or address HireVault Services or technical problems at a Customer’s request in connection with Customer support matters to comply with a legal requirement to respond to requests from law enforcement agencies or otherwise for the administration of justice in connection with any legal proceeding or prospective legal proceeding to interact with antifraud databases  to protect the security of integrity of our databases, this Site, any HireVault Services or Ancillary Software  to take precautions against legal liability to enforce our Terms of Service, policies or otherwise establish, exercise or defend our legal rights in the event a sale, merger or reorganization of our business or assets, or our dissolution, bankruptcy or similar event or as provided in out Terms of Service.

V.    Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.  By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with the Site or HireVault Services you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Information and other data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in the European Union you should be aware that information you provide or which is otherwise collected on this Site or through any HireVault Services may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EU.  You expressly agree to such transfers.

VI.    Securing Your Personal Information

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your transmissions to us and of your Personal Information that we store.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Personal Information.  Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guaranty the security of data sent over the internet.  We will store all Personal Information you provide to us, on our servers.  You are however responsible for keeping your user name, password and other log in credentials confidential.

Within HireVault your Personal Information will be transmitted and stored in a protected environment. We endeavor to take commercially reasonable steps in order not to allow your Personal Information to be seen by third parties other than those that have been engaged by us to provide services to us, or to you.

We operate data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection.  We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.  We take reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information placed on the Site or used within a Services by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards (such as firewalls and reasonable security procedures).  Again, although we endeavor to safeguard your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of Personal Information at any time.

VII.    Your Privacy When You Access Third Party Websites and Resources

The HireVault Services and the Site may contain links to or interface and connect to other websites or services not owned or controlled by HireVault. HireVault does not have any control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on your device, or collect and solicit Personal Information from you. They will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit.

VIII.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change how we collect and then use Personal Information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the HireVault Services or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

IX.    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

HireVault does not specifically market to children under 13 and, to be certain, the HireVault Servicesare intended for use only by those over the age of 18.

X.    Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we exercise our best and reasonable efforts to notify all affected Customers, Authorized Users, and End Users within seven (7) days should a data breach occur.

XI.    CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service and
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  1. NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly and
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.